Featured Topics

Our signature PQI event will cover a broad range of research being performed in quantum science and engineering, and will feature prominent invited keynote lecturers, as well as highlighting current research in the PQI. All of the talks will be colloquium-style, and accessible to a broad range of people in quantum-related fields.

2D Materials, Phenomena and Devices

Quantum Chemistry

Novel Quantum Phases of Matter

Light-Matter Interactions

Quantum Gases

Single-Molecule Systems

Quantum Computation and Simulation

Quantum Theory

Public Lecture

Event Agenda

TimeSpeakerTitle
WednesdayApril 20 
8:00am Breakfast
Session Chair: Di Xiao
9:00amMartin ZwierleinStrongly Interacting Fermi Gases of Atoms and Molecules
9:40amBen HuntQuantum Metal and Ising Superconductivity in Two-Dimensional NbSe2

10:00am

Susan FullertonNanoionic Two-Dimensional Memory
10:20am Coffee Break
Session Chair: Ken Jordan
11:00amCyrus UmrigarQuantum Monte Carlo Methods in Chemistry and Physics
11:40amYang WangThe Green Function Method in Ab Initio Electronic Structure Calculations
12:00pmDaniel LambrechtBridging Quantum Mechanics and Chemical Intuition
12:20pm Lunch
SessionChair:Chair: Hrvoje Petek
2:00pmNader EnghetaQuantum and Classical Features of "Near-Zero" Optics
2:40pmSean Garrett-RoeQuantum Mechanics at Play in Ionic Liquids
3:00pmLinda PeteanuThe Optical Properties of Conjugated Materials and their Aggregates: Towards Imaging of Films and Devices
3:20pm Coffee Break
SessionChair:Daniel Lambrecht
3:40pmDoug NatelsonHeating and Vibrations at the Molecular Scale
4:20pmDavid WaldeckChiral Induced Spin Selectivity and its Impact on Electron Transfer in Nanoparticle Assemblies
4:40pm Coffee Break
5:00pm Poster Session (view poster list)
ThursdayApril 21 
8:00am Breakfast
SessionChair:Andrew Daley
9:00amXiao-Yang ZhuMany-Body Quantum Coherent Processes in Semiconductors
9:40amDavid PekkerEmergent Conserved Quantities in Strongly Disordered Matter
10:00amBrian D’UrsoA Magneto-Gravitational Trap for Diamond Nanocrystals
10:20am Coffee Break
SessionChair:David Waldeck
11:00amDavid ReichmanOptical and Excitonic Properties of Two Dimensional Transition Metal Dichalcogenides
11:40amPeng LiuComputational Studies of Transition-Metal-Catalyzed Reactions in Organic Synthesis
12:00pmKen JordanUsing Drude Oscillators to Illustrate the Origin of Dispersion Dipoles and Forces
12:20pm Lunch
SessionChair:Ben Hunt
2:00pmHuili Grace XingProcess Toward Thin-TFET: A 2D Material Based Tunnel Transistor
2:40pmVincent SokalskiEnergetic Molding of Skyrmion-Like Magnetic Bubbles
3:00pmRandy FeenstraProgress Towards Tunneling Devices Based on Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Materials
3:20pm Coffee Break
SessionChairBrian D'Urso
3:40pmAndrew DaleyMany-Body Entanglement and Novel Dynamics in     Quantum Simulators with AMO Systems
4:20pmDi XiaoMagnon Chirality Hall Effect in Collinear Antiferromagnets
4:40pm Coffee Break
5:00pmMichel Devoret

Public Lecture: The Quest for the Robust Quantum Bit

7:00pm Banquet at Phipps Conservatory
FridayApril 22 
8:00am Breakfast
SessionChair:Marek Skowronski
9:00amYuri SuzukiEmergent Phenomena at a Mott Insulator/Band Insulator Interface
9:40amJeremy LevyElectron Waveguides at the LaAlO3/SrTiO3 Interface
10:00amSangyeop LeeHydrodynamic Phonon Transport in Suspended Graphene
10:20am Coffee Break
Session Chair:Roger Mong
11:00amLiang FuMajorana Takes Charge: From Teleportation to Quantum Computation
11:40amSteve CundiffMultidimensional Coherent Photocurrent Spectroscopy of Semiconductor Microcavities
12:20pm Lunch
SessionChair:Michael Hatridge
2:00pmRaymond LaflammeExperimental Quantum Error Correction
2:40pmRobert GriffithsWhere Was the Photon

Schedule also available in Google Calendar and iCal.

Organizating/Program Committee

Ted Corcovilos

Andrew Daley

Randy Feenstra

Peyman Givi

Ken Jordan

George Klinzing

Daniel Lambrecht

Jeremy Levy

David Pekker

Marek Skowronski

William Stanchina

David Waldeck

Di Xiao